Privacy Policy
Carluke Parish Historical Society Privacy Notice concerns the personal information the charity collects and processes.

 

Who We Are

Carluke Parish Historical Society is a Scottish Charitable Organisation (SCO) registered in Scotland, Registered Number SCO 09403 based in 79 Hamilton Street, Carluke, ML8 4HA.

Carluke Parish Historical Society was formed:
 

  • To stimulate public interest in and awareness of the natural features of and human activity in the Parish past and present.

  • To discover, acquire, copy, compile and preserve all records, objects and artefacts of local interest.

  • To work towards the eventual establishment of and thereafter to maintain or assist in maintaining a local museum or permanent exhibition place.

  • To pursue these ends by means of meetings, exhibitions, lectures, publications, conferences and publicity.
     

(“We” Or “Us”) are committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy, to understand how we use and protect the personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) (“Data”) that you provide us.  By submitting your Data to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Data That We Collect From You

When you request services, make a donation, become a supporter or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, etc); and from your usage of the Carluke Parish Historical Society website and any other information you post on the website, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

 

We only collect the personal information that is necessary to meet our needs and to provide you with the services you have requested.

 

Use of Your Data

To enable us to supply you with the goods, services and information which you have requested;

To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our society and services we offer; and

To contact you in order to send you details of our goods, services, or other information which may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, telephone, or e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means, then please let us know.

 

Subscribing

You can subscribe to receive further information from us including news, event details, and press releases.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the ‘click here to unsubscribe’ link provided in the footer of our emails. Otherwise, you can also contact us directly at hello@carlukehistory.com or by post at Carluke Parish Historical Society, 79 Hamilton Street, Carluke, ML8 4HA and ask to have your contact details removed.

 

We use Mailchimp and Ascend Business Tools as our email marketing platforms. By subscribing, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp or Ascend Business Tools for processing.

 

Disclosure of Your Data

The Data you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your Data to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for purposes approved by you.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the Data you provide to us without your consent.

 

Use of Photographs

When events take place, photographs are requested for use in our standard marketing.  We expect that permission to use the images for promotional purposes has been requested from the subjects (or their parents/carers) at the time the photographs are taken. However, if you have a valid reason why an image should not be used, please contact us at hello@carlukehistory.com. You can request the removal of your image at any time by contacting hello@carlukehistory.com, in which case we will endeavour to remove the image where possible. Instances where this might not be possible are on social media if the image has already been shared, or in marketing materials that have already been printed.

 

Children’s Privacy

Much of the information used by Carluke Parish Historical Society may be of interest to children and young people. Children under the age of 14 should request permission from a parent, guardian or teacher before making any type of online enquiry.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your Data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your e-mail address and other contact details.

 

Cookies and Tracking

A “cookie” is a piece of software that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.

We use this information to track your movements through our Carluke Parish Historical Society website, to find out how it is being used and to assess its usefulness. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process.

You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.

We do use tools to monitor the effectiveness of our communications, including website and email tracking. Analytical cookies allow us to record page visits and sources so that we can measure the performance of our site. We use a service called Google Analytics and more details can be found at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

We also analyse when an e-newsletter is opened and what links contained in that email are clicked. All of this data is used in an aggregated and anonymised form to monitor, for example, opening rates (as a percentage) or the number of visitors to the website.

 

Third-Party Websites

We want your experience of our Carluke Parish Historical Society website to be as informative and useful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites operated by third parties (“Third-Party Websites”). Please be aware that we do not control such Third-Party Websites and that such Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third-Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third-Party Website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site.

Copyright

Many of the photographs on this website were obtained from private families who have donated or given their permission for use by CPHS. Other images and text originate primarily from the Carluke and Lanark Gazette now owned by Johnston Press Ltd. 


Where images or documents are Courtesy SLL&CT Lanark Library we mean "Courtesy of South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture Trust - Libraries and Museums" which is their full designation.  


In some cases, images of flyers, handbills and other ephemera may be copyright to individual jobbing printers to whom we are grateful for fair use here for historical purposes. Finally we have employed OCR scanning of certain books such as Rankins works or County Trade Journals and we again beg fair use for historical purposes from whomsoever now owns the original copyright.


Insofar as we are able we will attribute ownership to commercial companies with a "By Kind Permission of..." on such documents, where copyright ownership is known. 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of your Data held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your Data. You can do this by emailing hello@carlukehistory.com

You have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time. To do this please email hello@carlukehistory.com or by post to Carluke Parish Historical Society, 79 Hamilton Street, Carluke, ML8 4HA and ask for your personal information to be deleted.

 

What Do We Do If There’s A Data Breach?

Carluke Parish Historical Society and its data processors review the security of all data. If we are made aware of a breach of data, Carluke Parish Historical Society will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and, if required, inform the data subject.

 

Carluke Parish Historical Society

79 Hamilton Street

Carluke

S. Lanarkshire ML8 4HA

Charity Number: SCO 09403 Registered in Scotland

Email: hello@carlukehistory.com

© 2020 Carluke Parish Historical Society | Carluke, Scotland | Privacy Policy